Posts

Showing posts from May, 2006

What's Happening in Jen's World?

It's been an eventful week so I guess it's about that time again, children. Here's what I/we've been up to...

We left town for the holiday weekend and headed to Missouri to visit my dad. One of my uncles was recently diagnosed with pancreatic cancer and Dad's diabetes got worse enough that he's having to shoot insulin instead of taking pills, so we needed to run up and check on our favorite old farts. We also desperately needed a break from the routine of daily life so it was perfect timing. We had a really good time visiting with Dad, it's been entirely too long since we've gotten to see each other! I really wish we could get him to move back to Texas but I think I've just about given up on that idea, I think he's pretty determined to stay in the Show Me State. :-(

While we were up there, we took B to my Aunt Linda's house to see her massive Elvis collection of stuff. Teehee, you shoulda seen him geek! They talked about all things Elvis for o…

Vote For My Friend's Band!

I've got some buddies who have been nominated for FW Weekly's best cover band and they need your votes! You can check out the band here:

Velvet Love Box home page
Velvet Love Box myspace page

Or you can just go vote for them here:

FW Weekly Ballot

You don't have to vote for any other bands on the ballot and I (and they) would appreciate your support! Thanks in advance!

How Jedi Am I?

Image
Keeping with the Star Wars theme... :)


how jedi are you? :: by lawrie malen

Attention Star Wars Fans!

Ohmigawd, B found this while he was surfing around and I HAD to share. Imagine the phone call between the Emperor and Darth Vader discussing the destruction of the Death Star...now go click the link! LOL!

Vader Calls Emperor

Y'all have a wonderful weekend!

Never Argue With a Woman

Ganking this from Shang_Shi's myspace bulletin, LOL!

One morning the husband returns after several hours of fishing and decides to take a nap. Although not familiar with the lake, the wife decides to take the boat out. She motors out a short distance, anchors, and reads her book.

Along comes a Game Warden in his boat. He pulls up alongside the woman and says, "Good morning, Ma'am. What are you doing?"

"Reading a book," she replies, (thinking, "Isn't that obvious?")

"You're in a Restricted Fishing Area," he informs her.

"I'm sorry, officer, but I'm not fishing. I'm reading."

"Yes, but you have all the equipment. For all I know you could start at any moment. I'll have to take you in and write you up."

"If you do that, I'll have to charge you with sexual assault," says the woman.

"But I haven't even touched you," says the game warden.

"That's true, but you have all the …

Quick and Dirty Update

I'm gonna be insanely busy this week and thru the holiday weekend but I thought I'd better go ahead and bust out an update post before it gets too crazy...

Sunday was the first pool party of the season at Billy's place. The group was small but great and I think everyone managed to have a wonderful time. We got to see some old friends that we hadn't seen in a while and Wierd Eddie and B finally got to hang out, yay! We're talking about doing it monthly thru the end of the hot season so y'all watch for the Evites...

I'm studying like a mad woman for my RE test but I feel pretty confident already. I'm sooooooo ready to start my new gig!!! :) Speaking of work, this is my last week of doing night security. Weird Eddie will be taking over my nights starting next week. So glad he's moving over the invisible line to the cool side of the metroplex! I'm giving myself a week to get my shit together before I start with the real estate thing on June 5.

I know i…

Stop Blaming Myspace

I didn't write this, but I couldn't agree with it more so re-post it if you feel the same way.

Stop blaming myspace!!!!!!!

Anybody happen to catch Nightline last night on ABC? In case you didn't, one of the hot topics discussed was MySpace. It is no secret to anyone who reads the newspaper or watches the 6 o'clock news that MySpace has been in the limelight because of "sexual predators" trying to "abduct and corrupt" the youth of the world. To this I say bullshit! I see dozens of profiles a day showing 14 year old girls dressed like sluts, wearing four inches of make up and 32 layers of eyeliner, displaying their age as 18 years old and profile lines stating "Oh, I'm So Sexy" or "Hey There, Wanna Check Up On It?" Come the fuck on! The youth of today's world are already corrupt enough due to the undying need to be "older" than they really are. I seriously doubt there are tons of people on MySpace stalking "inn…

Confessions Jenni

Okay My Shelly sent this to me today in my email and I'm intrigued so I'm passing it along out here. Y'all feel free to gank it, it's kinda fun! {veg}

This is for your entire life:

(x) Smoked a cigarette (For more than half my life now that I'm thinking about it...)
( ) Crashed a friend's car (But I did hit the driver's ed car with my stepmom's car in the parking lot of the driving school. ;-))
( ) Stolen a car
(x) Been in love (Many times.)
(x) Been dumped (Recently, actually.)
(x) Shoplifted (Not in a long time tho.)
(x) Been fired (Back in October.)
(x) Been in a fist fight (My nickname used to be Muhammad A-Magnus, LOL!)
(x) Snuck out of your parent's house (Lots and lots of times, they were seriously heavy sleepers.)
(x) Had feelings for someone who didn't have them back (Okay who hasn't had this one??)
( ) Been arrested (Just never got caught.)
( ) Gone on a blind date (I've had friends try to get me to meet people but never an official date.)
(…

Cousin Randy Update

He made it home from the hospital today. He's bound to be a very happy boy to be on the road to recovery and back in his space. So glad he's much better!!! :)

Thoughts On Life

This one's from Thia, my long lost friend who followed her heart to Colorado and seems to be very happy there. I miss her, but love her lots!

The best kind of friend is the kind you can sit on a porch and swing with, never say a word, and then walk away feeling like it was the best conversation you've ever had.

It's true that we don't know what we've got until we lose it, but it's also true that we don't know what we've been missing until it arrives.

Giving someone all your love is never an assurance that they'll love you back! Don't expect love in return; just wait for it to grow in their heart but if it doesn't, be content it grew in yours. It takes only a minute to get a crush on someone, an hour to like someone, and a day to love someone, but it takes a lifetime to forget someone.

Don't go for looks; they can deceive. Don't go for wealth; even that fades away. Go for someone who makes you smile because it takes only a smile to make a…

The Sexual Dictionary

Here's one I stole from Army of Mom...it's actually surprisingly correct. LOL!


Jenni --

[adjective]:

100% kinky



'How will you be defined in the sexual dictionary?' at QuizUniverse.com

Cousin Randy

Heard from Doc last nite and they *finally* figured out what's wrong with him: he's got a severe kidney infection that apparently only affects one of the kidneys. Don't ask me why it took them so many days to figure it out, but I'm super grateful they finally did. He's currently being pumped full of antibiotics and will be in the hospital for two or three more days. Glad he's on the road to recovery!

Okay, that's it for me this morning...gotta go crawl in the bed now. Hope y'all have a wonderful day!

And Now Another Interesting Installment in the Life of Jen...

How did so much happen in so few days? It hasn't even been a week since I updated and I have a novel to write here. Guess I'd better get to it!

Friday night we went with Kitty and Kelly to the Trend Kill Clinic show at Club Clearview. I hadn't gotten to see them play in several months, and they put on a great show! They're promoting their new cd but are already talking about remixing and rereleasing it. I'm just happy to finally have recorded material from them so I'm happy with what I've got. :) I definitely recommend them as a live show, they're great and put on a good show.

Saturday afternoon we went to our friend Toby's white trash birthday party. It was a really fun party concept but we were really disappointed at the lack of participation in the theme. Of course, it made us grateful that we didn't go all out with our own outfits! ;-) The turnout was good and Toby seemed to have a very happy birthday which was the whole point of the exercise …

Air Force One

Teehee, here's a little funny My Shelly sent me today. You know I had to share! LOL!

President Bush, First Lady Laura and Dick Cheney were flying on Air Force One. George looked at Laura, chuckled and said, "You know, I could throw a $1,000 bill out of the window right now and make somebody very happy."

Laura shrugged her shoulders and replied, "I could throw ten $100 bills
out of the window and make ten people very happy."

Cheney added, "That being the case, I could throw one hundred $10
bills out of the window and make a hundred people very happy."

Hearing their exchange, the pilot rolled his eyes and said to his co-pilot, "Such big-shots back there. Hell, I could throw all of them out of the window and make 290 million people very happy."

30 Random Questions

Here's a fun little thing and then I'm headed to bed...I'll try to do an update post later today. Btw, this one's stolen from Kevin on myspace. Thanks Kev!

1. Have you ever been searched by the cops?
Thankfully no.

2. Do you close your eyes on roller coaster?
No way!

3. When's the last time you've been sledding?
You're assuming I live somewhere it snows...

4. Would you rather sleep with someone else, or alone?
With someone else, definitely.

5. Do you believe in ghosts?
Absolutely.

6. Do you consider yourself creative?
Not really.

7. Do you think O.J. killed his wife?
Still not sure, think it may be the kid actually.

8. Jennifer Aniston or Angelina Jolie?
Angie but I wouldn't kick either of them out of bed.

9. Can you honestly say you know ANYTHING about politics?
Only on the issues that I care about, but it's really not much.

10. Do you know how to play poker?
Kind of.

11. Have you ever been awake for 48 hours straight?
Nope, I've gotten into the 30s but never two wh…

Happy Mother's Day!

Image
Showing some love for all the mommies out there! Hope y'all are having a great day...I gotta go start making phone calls pretty soon myself. :)


Image borrowed from Off The Mark

For All the Bikers Out There

Ganked this from another one of Bobbie's myspace bulletins. Please everyone be extra aware of bikers on the road all the time. They have the most to lose in a wreck because they're unprotected by the shelter of a vehicle. :-(

For all who Know Motorcycle Riders

I saw you, hug your purse closer to you in the grocery store line.
But, you didn't see me, put an extra $10.00 in the collection plate last Sunday.

I saw you, pull your child closer when we passed each other on the sidewalk.
But, you didn't see me, playing Santa at the local mall.

I saw you, change your mind about going into the restaurant.
But, you didn't see me, attending a meeting to raise more money for the hurricane relief.

I saw you, roll up your window and shake your head when I drove by.
But, you didn't see me, driving behind you when you flicked your cigarette butt out the car window.

I saw you, frown at me when I smiled at your children.
But, you didn't see me, when I took time off from work to run toy…

Update Time! :)

In my last update post, I forgot to mention that B and I both altered our 'dos last weekend. He's got a modified hawk where it's long enough on the top that you can't really tell when his hair is down. It's super cute on him! I added some shorter layers which magically transformed my soccer mom 'do into something kinda rock-like and cute but still passable for a day job. I'll try and get some pix this weekend and post em...

I went back to working nights this week and will be doing it through the end of the month. Studying at this assignment is *much* easier than the last time I worked nights since I'm inside a building at a desk all night. I'm getting a lot of study time in and that's a wonderful thing indeed! Btw, speaking of the test, I got my letter from TREC today saying that I'm approved to take it now. I'm sooooooooo excited!!!

In the last week, I managed to get Lil Bro assimilated into the night security world. He starts working ton…

Swapping the Sexes :)

Ganked this one from my friend Bobbie's myspace bulletin...it's SO true! LOL!

What men would do if they had a vagina for a day

10. Immediately go shopping for zucchini and cucumbers.

9. Squat over a hand-held mirror for an hour and a half.

8. See if they could finally do the splits.

7. See if it's truly possible to launch a ping pong ball 20 feet.

6. Cross their legs without rearranging their crotch.

5. Get picked up in a bar in less than 10 minutes ... BEFORE closing time.

4. Have consecutive multiple orgasms and still be ready for more without sleeping first.

3. Go to the gynecologist for a pelvic exam and ask to have it recorded on video.

2. Sit on the edge of the bed and pray for breasts too.

1. Finally find that damned G-spot.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

What women would do if they had a penis for a day

10. Get ahead faster in corporate America.

9. Get a blow job.

8. Find out what is so fascinating about beating the meat.

7. Pee standing up while talking to other men at …

Here's Some Crazy Shit :)

My Shelly found this link and it's too wierd not to share. Love you guys! :)

Cannibals!

Boycott Results

My buddy Brian sent this to me today and I had to share. LOL! I'll try to get to an update post this weekend... :)

On May 1st, as a result of the Mexican boycott, national retailers reported 4.2% lower sales for the day, with a 67.8% reduction in shoplifting.

Bill Maher Gets Big Points With Me

As I was doing my quick email/myspace check before heading to bed, I found this bulletin posted by my friend Elle. I had to pass it on. :)

These were Bill Maher's closing remarks on his show the other night.

"Mr. President, this job can't be fun for you any more. There's no more money to spend--you used up all of that. You can't start another war because you used up the army. The cupboard's bare, the credit cards maxed out.

"Now it's time to do what you've always done best: lose interest and walk away. Like you did with your military service and the oil company and the baseball team. It's time to move on and try the next fantasy job. How about cowboy or an astronaut?

Now I know what you're saying: there's so many other things that you as President could involve yourself in. Please don't. I know, I know. There's a lot left to do: There's a war with Venezuela, eliminating the sales tax on yachts, turning the space program over to…

Dear President Bush

I'm reposting this from my friend Elle's myspace bulletin because it *had* to be shared. I can't even begin to tell you how this issue, and the whole May 1 walkout thing pisses me off...

Dear President Bush:

I plan to migrate to Mexico with my family and extended family, and I would like to ask you to assist me. I'm going to walk across the border from the U. S. into Mexico, and I need to make a few arrangements. I know you can help with this.

I plan to skip all the legal stuff like visas, passports, immigration quotas and laws. I'm sure they handle those things the same way you do here.

So, would you mind telling your buddy, President Vicente Fox, that I'm on my way over? Please let him know that I will be expecting the following:

1. Free medical care for my entire family.

2. English-speaking government bureaucrats for all services I might need, whether I use them or not.

3. All government forms need to be printed in English.

4. I want my kids to be taught by English-…

Bad News? Teehee...

Image
Billy send me this and I *had* to share! LOL!

The Weekend...

Last weekend had a couple of highlights that were totally blogworthy, so here goes:

Friday night Satyr, B and I went to my lil bro's dance recital. Okay I realize this sounds silly as hell, and it kinda is, but here's how this happened: Lil Bro signed up for a dance class last semester to meet girls. The plan worked out so well for him that he did it again this semester...teehee, I guess competing with gay guys really isn't any competition at all, eh? Anyway, his class was modern dance, but the recital was the entire dance department's final exam so we got to see all kinds of dancing. I felt SO bad for this one class, not a lick of talent on the entire stage. Man, it was kinda painful to watch. :-( Anyway, Lil Bro had been working for about 12 hours as the only bartender for Cinco de Mayo, so he was wiped out by the time he even got to the theater. His class danced to some odd little number that I'm not even sure qualified as music, and they were all wearing white t…

You Know You're a Grown Up When...

Teehee, My Shelly made me feel my age today! LOL! Hope y'all enjoy... :)

~ Your potted plants stay alive.

~ 6:00 a.m. is when you get up, not when you go to sleep.

~ You hear your favorite song on the elevator at work.

~ You carry an umbrella.

~ You watch the Weather Channel.

~ Your friends marry and divorce instead of hook-up and break-up.

~ You go from 130 days of vacation time to 7.

~ Jeans and a sweater no longer qualify as "dressed up."

~ You're the one calling the police because those kids next door don't know how to turn down the stereo.

~ You don't know what time Taco Bell closes anymore.

~ Your car insurance goes down and your car payments go up.

~ You feed your dog Science Diet instead of McDonald's.

~ Sleeping on the couch hurts.

~ You no longer take naps from noon to 6:00 p.m.

~ Dinner and a movie: The *whole* date instead of the beginning of one.

~ MTV News is no longer your primary source of information.

~ You actually eat breakfast foods at breakfast time.

~…

Another Call to Arms

My Shelly sent this to me and I definitely think everyone should go send this message to their government. Please read the following and follow the link to take action! :)

I thought you might be interested in this League of Conservation Voters campaign to support the Energy for our Future Act, a comprehensive, bi-partisan bill that would help fix our energy problems and protect the environment. If you go to the URL below
you can check out what is at stake and send your own message directly to your Representative. Please take action today!

Take Action!

News From the World of Jen

Yes, children it's really true...I actually finished school! Go me! I've been pretty much giddy since I left class last nite and I hope it continues through the weekend. (The last two weekends have managed to completely suck ass so I think I'm due for a good one...) We went out last nite and celebrated goth-style at the club. Special thanks to Satyr for driving our silly, drunk asses last nite! We both managed to have more fun at the club last nite than we have in months, and I even caught a crazy dance groove too. Angry Jon was *so* on with the music that I got to leave the place sweaty. I can't remember the last time I danced so hard! Too fun...

I called the unemployment office earlier this week and found out that I only have three weeks' benefits left in my account. Nothing like a little money panic to brighten your day, right? At the moment I'm not exactly sure what the game plan is with my job/money stuff but I'll let you guys know whenever I figure it …

I Did It!!! :)

Unbelievable though it may seem, last night was my final night of real estate school. Woohoo! I can't believe I'm finished, it doesn't even seem real to me. Of course now I gotta get busy studying for the test so that I can hurry up and take it before information starts falling out of my head. :) Still tho, I'm really proud of me for finishing this thing I started, and am excited about getting onto my new career!

I'll do a full update post later today...got some stuff I gotta get taken care of right now. Love you guys! :)

And While We're Protesting Things...

...please follow the link below and protest this silly amendment. Thanks to Brian for sending it along! :)

Sign this postcard that will be hand-delivered to your Senators
and Representatives this summer! Congress is considering the
discriminatory Federal Marriage Amendment and the Senate will
vote in June. HRC staff and volunteers will hand-deliver these
postcards to Senators on June 5. Take action today!

Sign This Postcard!

Protest the Cigarette Tax!

The state of Texas is trying to raise the cigarette tax another $1/pack later this year. Guys, I can't tell you how important smoking is to my mental health and there's no way that we could afford to continue to smoke if this tax goes through. Please please please, I beg of all of you, follow the link and send a letter to your politicians protesting this tax! Thanks in advance!

Find Your Representatives

Jack and Sally in 3D!

Ohmigawd, I'm definitely gonna hafta go back to the theater to see this one! Thanks to B for finding out about this...I'm thinking fun anniversary date! :)

http://www.aintitcool.com/display.cgi?id=23191

Reasons Not to Drink With "Friends"

Image
I must say that these types of things are not unheard of in my group of friends, it's never a good idea to be the first to pass out at a party! Thanks to Billy for sending these my way, they gave me a good laugh and brought back some fond memories. Thankfully there aren't any pix like this of me floating around out there. :)

























And the Number One reason not to drink with "friends"...

Happy Beltane!

Image
Hooray hooray it's the first of May, outdoor fucking starts today! Hope everyone has a wonderful holiday! :)