Showing posts from July, 2006

Jen Update

So much to tell and so little time...unfortunately this is gonna be a reader's digest version of events again. Sorry my personal computer time is so limited right now, you guys!

My birthday weekend was a celebration that started at the club Thursday and continued at Club One Friday. Saturday night B and I had a date to see Clerks 2 which I really liked and definitely recommend. (Side note: How funny is it that I'm 37 this year and we saw a Kevin Smith film for my birthday date? LOL! I get to be a Kevin Smith joke for a whole year!!) Sunday we went to a party in the country and got to set off some of the fireworks we had left over from the 4th. I'm so blessed to have such good friends to celebrate with me, I felt nothing but loved throughout the whole celebration and am uber-grateful!!!

Saturday morning of my birthday weekened B actually got out of bed before noon to get us some Tool tickets. We got *great* seats and I can't wait for the show!! :)

The only sad thing during…

First Paycheck Coming Soon! :)

I've been working like a complete Trojan for weeks now and I'm finally going to get a little paycheck for some of my work! After the heartbreak of writing my first purchase offer week before last and having the seller decide to sell to a neighbor before the offer could even be presented, I finally got someone into a rental over the weekend. The commission is going to be laughably small but it's a commission nonetheless and I'm grateful for it. Here's hoping that I've now broken the seal and the money can start flowing into my household regularly now... :)

Message of Hope

I believe in these difficult and mean-spirited times in which we live there needs to be a message of hope. Just a single image that speaks to us of love, harmony, peace and joy. An image that suggests the universal brotherhood of man. I have found that image, and I ask that all of you take a moment to be inspired by it.

In other news, I know that I'm overdue for an update post and I'm trying to make time to get to it. Business is very busy right now so y'all wish me luck! Have a wonderful weekend everyone! {hugz}

Happy Birthday to Me!

37 years ago today I came into the world kicking and screaming. Teehee, how cute was I?

In other news we will NOT be at the club tonite to celebrate since we got a far better invitation. We're heading to the country to hang out and shoot of the fireworks we didn't get to use on the 4th, WOOT! Hope everyone has a wonderful day!

What Famous Pinup am I?

Happily ganked from Sara's myspace bulletin. :)

You are Bettie Page
Girl next door with a wild streak
You're a famous beauty - with unique look
And the people like you are cultish about itWhat Famous Pinup Are You?

Which Tarot Card am I?

You scored as III - The Empress. The Empress is a maternal symbol. She is the mother figure who loves, nurtures and protects.
She will protect you, she will always be there when you are in trouble. When you fall over and graze your knee, the Empress will kiss it better.
Yet she is not a weak figure. Her compassion is strength. If her children are threatened she will stop at nothing to protect them. If well aspected in a Tarot spread, the Empress can symbolise security, protection and unconditional love. If badly aspected it can represent over-protectiveness, fear of risk taking and refusal to face the real world.

III - The Empress88%VI: The Lovers81%XIII: Death81%IV - The Emperor81%II - The High Priestess75%0 - The Fool75%VIII - Strength75%I - Magician69%X - Wheel of Fortune63%XI: Justice63%XVI: The Tower56%XIX: The Sun50%XV: The Devil44%
Which Major Arcana Tarot Card Are You?
created with

LOVE is what makes a marriage, not gender

Happily stolen from Da Jules myspace bulletin...this is a good one!

10 Reasons Why Gay Marriage is Wrong

01) Being gay is not natural. Real Americans always reject unnatural things like eyeglasses, polyester, and air conditioning.

02) Gay marriage will encourage people to be gay, in the same way that hanging around tall people will make you tall.

03) Legalizing gay marriage will open the door to all kinds of crazy behavior. People may even wish to marry their pets because a dog has legal standing and can sign a marriage contract.

04) Straight marriage has been around a long time and hasn't changed at all; women are still property, blacks still can't marry whites, and divorce is still illegal.

05) Straight marriage will be less meaningful if gay marriage were allowed; the sanctity of Britany Spears' 55-hour just-for-fun marriage would be destroyed.

06) Straight marriages are valid because they produce children. Gay couples, infertile couples, and old people shouldn't be allow…

What's My Personality Type

Here's a little quiz that Glen and Thia posted as bulletins on myspace. Teehee, nice to know I'm in the right job! LOL!

You Are An ENTJ
The Executive

You are a natural leader - with confidence and strength that inspires others.
Driven to succeed, you are always looking for ways to gain, power, knowledge, and expertise.
Sometimes you aren't the most considerate person, especially to those who are a bit slow.
You are not easily intimidated - and you have a commanding, awe-inspiring presence.

You would make a great CEO, entrepreneur, or consultant.What's Your Personality Type?

New Viruses

Found this one on Brian's blog and it begged reposting. Hope you guys enjoy! :)

The Bush Virus - Causes your computer to keep looking for viruses of mass destruction.

The John Kerry Virus - Stores data on both sides of The disk and causes little purple hearts to appear on screen.

The Clinton Virus - Gives you a permanent Hard Drive with NO memory.

The Al Gore Virus - Causes your computer to keep counting and re-counting

The Bob Dole Virus - Makes a new hard drive out of an old floppy.

The Lewinsky Virus - Sucks all The memory out of your computer, Then e-mails everyone about what it did.

The Arnold Schwarzenegger Virus - Terminates some files, leaves, but will be back.

The Mike Tyson Virus - Quits after two bytes.

The Oprah Winfrey Virus - Your 200 GB hard drive shrinks to 100 GB, Then slowly expands to re-stabilize around 350 GB.

The Ellen Degeneres Virus - Disks can no longer be inserted.

The Prozac Virus - Totally screws up your RAM, but your processor doesn't care.

The Michael …

What's My Pirate Name?

Happily stolen from Shang_Shi's myspace bulletin. :)

As a girl pirate I'm...

Your Pirate Name Is...
Dirty Tanya the TerribleWhat's Your Pirate Name?

As a boy pirate I'm...

Your Pirate Name Is...
Arch-Pirate Neck Snapper NedWhat's Your Pirate Name?

RIP Syd Barrett :-(

Even tho he was a crazy diamond, I will miss him shining on.

Nice Way To Honor a Fallen Solider...

Thanks to Brian for bringing this to my attention. If they're going to let the guy put "Wiccan" on his dog tags then I don't understand why they won't allow a pentacle on his grave. *sigh* This country makes me sad sometimes, y'all check it out.

What Superhero Am I?

Stolen from Dark Angel's myspace bulletin, LOL! Where's my lasso-thingie? ;-)

You Are Wonder Woman
A true goddess, you have the strength and skills to rule the world.
You're one sexy amazon... all of the superhero guys are fighting over you!What Superhero Are You?

Why Did the Chicken Cross the Road?

This one's happily stolen from Pixie Love's myspace bulletin. LOL! :)

Why did the chicken cross the road? (New twist)

The problem we have here is that this chicken won't realize that he must first deal with the problem on "THIS" side of the road before it goes after the problem on the "OTHER SIDE" of the road. What we need to do is help him realize how stupid he's acting by not taking on his "CURRENT" problems before adding "NEW" problems.

Well I understand that the chicken is having problems, which is why he wants to cross this road so bad. So instead of having the chicken learn from his mistakes and take falls, which is a part of life, I'm going to give this chicken a car so that he can just drive across the road and not live his life like the rest of the chickens.

We don't really care why the chicken crossed the road. We just want to know if the chicken is on our side of the road, or not. The c…

Meme Part 4, The End (Finally!)

Spell your name without vowels:

How many pairs of jeans do you own?
I think I'm at three that fit right now.

How many are designer?
Unless you count Levi's as designer...

What color do you wear most often?

Least favorite color?
Lime green.

Last song heard on the radio?
No telling.

What's for dinner tonight?
Too early to make that decision.

Are you happy with your life right now?
Except for the money thing, yes.

Tell me a secret about one of your siblings:
Nothing is springing to mind here.

Who did you last call on your phone?

[Do you own a...]

- PS2?: no
- XBOX?: no
- PSP?: no
-Gamecube?: no

In what state or country do you want to go to school after high school?
Ancient history but at the time I would have said Europe.

Do you shop at stores like Hollister, Abercrombie?
HELL NO! Yuppie scum stores. Bleah.

How do you make money?
One of these days soon I'll be earning commission in real estate.

Last thing you bought over 50 dollars?
My new cell phon…

Happy 4th Everyone!

Hope you all have a wonderful holiday today! :)

Hosted by Sparkle Tags

Meme Part 3

Here's still more of that meme from MonkeyPuppet...teehee, it just goes on and on...


Two Names You Go By Other Than Your Real Name:
1. Myridian
2. Bitchy Girl

Two Parts of Your Heritage:
1. German
2. Native American

Two Things That Scare You:
1. The dark
2. Being broke

Two of Your Everyday Essentials:
1. Coffee
2. Cigarettes

Two Things You Are Wearing Right Now:
1. Glasses
2. Bathrobe

Two Things You Want in a Relationship other than Real Love:
1. Honesty
2. Great sex

Two Things that Appeal to You In a Guy/Girl:
1. Sense of humor
2. Nice ass ;-)

Two Things You Want Really Badly right now:
1. A paycheck
2. More sleep

Two Places You Want to go on Vacation:
1. Europe
2. Jamaica

Two Things You Want to Do Before You Die:
1. Drive a sports car on the autobahn!
2. Be happy with my life...

Two Things You Are Thinking About Now:
1. Sleep
2. Work :)

Two Stores You Shop At:
1. Hot Topic (yes, corporate goth, I know, I know...)
2. Thrift stores

Two people I haven't seen in a while:
1. Quester
2. Nathan


Keep the Internet Unbiased!!!

Not sure if y'all have heard about this but everyone needs to take action immediately!

Net Neutrality

The Internet as we know it is facing a serious threat. There's a debate heating up in Washington, DC on something called "net neutrality" and it's a debate that's so important Google is asking you to get involved. We're asking you to take action to protect Internet freedom.

In the next few days, the House of Representatives is going to vote on a bill that would fundamentally alter the Internet. That bill, and one that may come up for a key vote in the Senate in the next few weeks, would give the big phone and cable companies the power to pick and choose what you will be able to see and do on the Internet.

Meme Part 2

Here's some more of the meme from MonkeyPuppet. Y'all enjoy!


[]short, under 5'4
[] 5'4 -5'6''
[x] 5'7" - 6'0
[] tall 6'1 and up

[] blonde
[] redhead
[] brunette
[] dirty blonde/brownish
[x] dark brown
[] black

[] blue-eyed
[x] brown-eyed
[] green-eyed
[] hazel-eyed
[] gold/gray-eyed
[] silver/gray- eyed
[] blue/green-eyed
[] blue/gray-eyed
[] they change colors

[x] glasses
[] neither

[] red
[] khaki
[] aqua
[x] pink
[x] hot pink
[] yellow
[x] black
[] green
[] lime green
[] blue
[] white
[] turquoise
[] silver
[x] purple
[] brown
[] orange
[] gray
[x] maroon
[] gold
[] teal
[] clear
[] bronze

[x] ice skating
[x] hiking
[] kayaking
[] rafting
[x] water skiing (I tried kinda...)
[x] camping
[x] horseback riding
[] bodysurfing and skin boarding
[] snowboarding
[x] skiing (Another unsuccessful attempt.)
[x] dancing
[] skateboarding
[x] cheerleading
[] lacrosse
[] street hockey
[x] gymnastics
[] martial arts
[] baton twirli…